United States

EB-5 Investor Visa

United States Immigration

United States Immigration

USCIS administers the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as “EB-5,” created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Under a pilot immigration program first enacted in 1992 and regularly reauthorized since, certain EB-5 visas also are set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise.

Need more information?

Known the world over as the land of opportunity, the United States of America boasts a rich and diverse culture, one of the strongest currencies in the world, and one of the most sought-after passports on the planet. Through the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, applicants can enjoy a host of exclusive benefits including:

  • No language skills required;
  • No minimum education required;
  • No business or managerial experience required;
  • Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activities;
  • No obligation to live in the area of investment;
  • The opportunity to live, work and study anywhere in the U.S. and benefit from lower tuition fees;
  • Inclusion of dependent children under the age of 21.

Applicants must meet all of the following requirements to be eligible for the program:

  • Be at least 21 years of age;
  • Show legal source of assets and funds;
  • Choose from one of the available investment options.

There two investment options within the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

1. Creation of a new U.S. enterprise

To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$1 million in a new commercial enterprise, or U.S.$500,000 if that enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150 percent that of the national average;
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise;
  • Actively manage the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.

2. Invest in a regional center

Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been pre-approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Total cost will be U.S.$560,000;
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, where indirect employment is permitted;
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.

If you are a non-conditional Green Card holder for at least five years, you can apply for naturalization if you meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence, for at least three months prior to the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years immediately preceding the application;
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the five years (60 months) immediately preceding the application;
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics);
  • Be a person of good moral character, in keeping with the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.
  • ARTON INDEX SCORE 55%

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.

USA immigration map
Program Name EB-5 Investor Visa Regional Centre Program
Avg. Processing Time 6-9 months
What is granted upon (a) approval of the initial application and (b) any subsequent extension(s) of the initial Visa (a) 2-year conditional Resident Visa, (b) Permanent Resident after 2 years if conditions met
What is achieved upon maturity of the Investment period US Green Card, if all conditions met
Investment Amount Total Investment Will Be $560,000
Equivalent Investment Amount
Investment Period 5 years
Investment Risk? Yes, but can be mitigated
Financing options? Not permitted
Minimum Net Worth Requirement None
Business Experience Required NO
Investment Return provided to Applicant? Yes


I


Program Name EB-5 Investor Visa Regional Centre Program
Avg. Processing Time 6-9 months
What is granted upon (a) approval of the initial application and (b) any subsequent extension(s) of the initial Visa (a) 2-year conditional Resident Visa, (b) Permanent Resident after 2 years if conditions met
What is achieved upon maturity of the Investment period US Green Card, if all conditions met
Investment Amount Total Investment Will Be $560,000
Equivalent Investment Amount
Investment Period 5 years
Investment Risk? Yes, but can be mitigated
Financing options? Not permitted
Minimum Net Worth Requirement None
Business Experience Required NO
Investment Return provided to Applicant? Yes


I


Get In Touch.

If you are interested in getting relevant information, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us