Saint Kitts and Nevis

Citizenship by Investment Program

United States Immigration

Citizenship Investment in St. Kitts and Nevis

The Citizenship Program of St. Christopher (Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis) was established in 1984 and requires applicants to make an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, they and their families are granted full citizenship.

To qualify for citizenship, the applicant must make either an investment of at least US$ 400,000 in one of the approved real-estate developments in addition to paying government fees, other fees and taxes, or alternatively making a contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF, a public charity) starting from US$ 250,000 (for a single applicant). However, this includes all government fees.

Need more information?

This beautiful two-island nation is blessed with tropical temperatures, clear blue waters and a bustling trade and tourism economy. It is well connected by direct flights to and from Europe and the U.S., and offers residents and citizens sought-after advantages such as dual citizenship and tax-free worldwide income. As one of the longest-established programs of its kind, the St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship-by-Investment Program offers applicants a host of unique benefits including:

  • Fast processing within four months;
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years;
  • No physical residency requirements;
  • No requirement to travel to St. Kitts & Nevis during the application process;
  • No interview, education or management experience required;
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including Schengen member states, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others;
  • No tax on worldwide income;
  • St. Kitts & Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, so you can still benefit from your current citizenship.

St. Kitts & Nevis (St. Christopher & Nevis) Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established in 1984 under the regulations of the 1984 Citizenship Act, Part II, Section 3 (5), which makes it the longest established Citizenship-by-Investment Program in the world.

The Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section, in addition to the following criteria:

  • Be of outstanding character;
  • Hold no criminal record;
  • Have excellent health;
  • Have a high personal net worth;
  • Make an investment in a government-approved real estate development, or make a monetary contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation.

1. Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) contribution

The following contribution requirements must be met:

  • US$250,000: Single applicant;
  • US$300,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children under 18 years);
  • US$350,000: Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse + 4 children under 18 years);
  • US$450,000: Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse + 6 children under 18 years);
  • US$50,000: Additional per person above 7 dependents;
  • US$75,000: Dependents over 18 years old;
  • US$4,000: Due diligence for each dependent over 16 years.

2. Real estate investment

The property purchase must equal a minimum of US$400,000 invested in government-approved shares in a real estate development. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years; investors may also be required to pay additional taxes and fees.

To qualify for citizenship under the real estate option, the government requires applicants to make an investment in designated, officially approved real estate with a value of at least US$ 400,000 plus the payment of government fees and other fees and taxes. As the application procedure under this option involves the purchase of real estate, this can lengthen the processing time depending on the chosen property. The real estate cannot be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase, but since introducing new regulations in 2012 the next buyer may also qualify for citizenship. A list of approved real-estate developments is published on the website of the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit of the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis. Henley & Partners, through its office in St. Kitts, has a comprehensive overview of the available properties and can advise on the best options depending on the clients individual situation and requirements.

FAQ 1: HOW LONG IS A ST. KITTS & NEVIS PASSPORT VALID?

For persons above 16 years of age it will be valid for 10 years for children below 16 years it is valid for 5 years.

FAQ 2: HOW LONG DOES THE PROCESS OF CLOSING FOR THE PROPERTY TAKE?

Closing takes place when approval in principle is granted and the certificate of citizenship/passport is issued. This should take no longer than 3 to 4 months, but we estimate up to 6 months. At that time we issue Certificate of Title for the property. The Certificate of Occupancy will be granted when the keys are handed over.

FAQ 3: CAN AN APPLICATION BE LODGED WITH MISSING DOCUMENTS AND THEY BE PROVIDED TO THE ST. KITTS & NEVIS AUTHORITIES AFTERWARDS, SUCH AS POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE?

No, the document checklist is as per what is required for an application to be deemed complete and therefore accepted by the St. Kitts & Nevis authorities.

  • ARTON INDEX SCORE 72%

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.

Get In Touch.

If you are interested in getting relevant information, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us