Dominica

Economic Citizenship Program

Grenada immigration

Dominica Economic Citizenship Program

Named “the Nature Island” for its unspoiled natural beauty, Dominica is arguably the most breathtaking island in the Caribbean, boasting one of the best standards of living in the region. The economy is primarily agriculture based and Roseau is the capital city. The currency is EC$ and the country has both tropical humid and wet rainy seasons.

Dominica has an “Economic citizenship by investment” program which allows granting citizenship to those who make a contribution to the development of the country. Still Dominica is the only country where you can get a second citizenship, is more affordable and cheaper compared to other economic citizenship programs offered by other countries in Europe or Carribean.

Need more information?

Officially The Commonwealth of Dominica, this beautiful island boasts pristine sandy beaches, lush green mountains, acres of unspoiled tropical rainforests, and some of the best diving and hiking in the Caribbean. A diverse blend of English, French, African and Carib peoples and cultures, Dominica is a politically and economically stable state with the lowest crime rate in the region. The Economic Citizenship Program Dominica offers applicants a wealth of benefits and privileges, including:

  • No physical residency requirements;
  • Inclusion of dependent children up to the age of 18;
  • No minimum level of education required;
  • No managerial experience required;
  • No interview, education or management experience required;
  • Visa-free travel to over 70 countries including the UK, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, and Turkey;
  • No taxes for non-residents;
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship, so you can retain your current nationality.

The Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in Dominica applicants need to meet the following criteria:

  • Be of outstanding character;
  • Hold no criminal record;
  • Have excellent health;
  • Have a basic knowledge of English;
  • Make a direct, non-refundable investment with the government of Dominica.

The investment options for obtaining citizenship status in Dominica are as follows:

A. Single applicant

A single applicant will be required to make an investment of US$100,000.

B. Family application I

(Applicant + spouse)

An investment of US$175,000 qualifies the applicant and the applicant’s spouse for citizenship.

C. Family application II

(Applicant + spouse + 2 children under 18)

An investment of US$200,000 qualifies the applicant, the applicant’s spouse and two children under 18 years for citizenship.

D. Family application III

(Applicant + spouse + 3 children under 18)

An investment of US$350,000 qualifies the applicant, the applicant’s spouse and three children under 18 years for citizenship. An investment of US$50,000 is required for each additional child under 18 years.

  • ARTON INDEX SCORE 60%

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.

Commonwealth of Dominica

Dominica was first discovered by the Spanish, then colonized by the French and British before finally obtaining independence in 1978. Christopher Columbus named the island after the day of the week on which he spotted it, a Sunday (dies Dominica in Latin), 3 November 1493. In the hundred years after Columbus’s landing, Dominica remained isolated. At the time it was inhabited by theIsland Caribs, or Kalinago people, and over time more settled there after being driven from surrounding islands, as European powers entered the region. The people of Spain left the island due to isolation and the fierce Island Carib warriors that inhabited the island at the moment. France had a colony for several years, importing African slaves to work on its plantations.

Dominica directly offers full life citizenship to investors without any prior residency requirement. With dominica passport, you can travel visa free to over 80 countries including the UK and common wealth country. For schengen states or travel in US, usually visa is needed. There are no capital gains, inheritance, gift or wealth taxes in dominica. Unless you live in dominica, there are no income taxes on your worldwide earnings.

Under the citizenship program you will need to make small non-refundable investment of

Single Applicant – US$ 75’000

With Family – US $100’000

In addition, to the above, there are also additional charges..

  • Government charges – approx. US$ 2,200 per applicant (processing, agent and registration fees)
  • Due diligence fee – Approx between US$ 5,000 to US$ 10,000 apply.

It takes about 6-14 months of processing time to get the passport and citizenship. The dominica passport is valid for 10yrs and the government allows dual nationality and does not report your citizenship to other countries.

Restricted countries: If you are a citizen of Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, North Korea, Yemen, Afghanistan, Sudan, Somalia – you cannot apply for this program.

The government has a mandatory requirement for the applicant to appear for personal interview in Dominica. The documentation required is extensive and paperwork with the govt is quite cumbersome with the government and we assist our clients with this.


Get In Touch.

If you are interested in getting relevant information, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us