Canada Investor and Entrepreneur Programs

Canada

Investor and Entrepreneur Programs

Canada Immigration

Federal Investor Program

Criterion are -Networth -CAD$1.6M -Investment-CAD$ 0.8M (loans available for investment, if you can raise $220,000) -Managerial experience for 2 years Quebec Investor Program Criterion are -Networth -CAD$1.6M -Investment-CAD$ 0.8M (loans available for investment, if you can raise $220,000) -Managerial experience for 2 years.

Need more information?

Canada is one of the most popular destinations for investor immigrants wishing to relocate.

Some of the country’s key benefits are:

  • High rankings on major international comparative surveys of industrialized nations;
  • G8 and NAFTA member;
  • Unspoiled environment with strict environmental controls;
  • World-class Canadian healthcare system, one of the best in the world;
  • Excellent Canadian education system, one of the most respected in the world;
  • Cultural, ethnic and religious tolerance entrenched in the constitution;
  • One of the safest countries to live in, offering a high quality of life;
  • One of the most valued passports for international travel.

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program was established in 1986. The program is designed to allow business people and their families to enter the province of Quebec as permanent residents on an unconditional basis. In return, funding made available through the program helps provide subsidies in support of small and medium businesses in Quebec. The program had undergone significant transformation in the past couple of years, which address the application process. The program has reopened from January 19, 2015 to March 20, 2015 to a maximum of 1750 applicants.

The following principal qualification criteria are established:

  • demonstration of business experience;
  • show net worth of at least CA$ 1,600,000 that was gained legally, and;
  • invest CA$ 800,000.

The investment is guaranteed. It is returned, without interest, about five years and three months after payment.

Investors and their family members who have lived in Canada for three out of four years (1,095 days) preceding the application, have adequate knowledge of English and/or French, have no criminal record and have acquired knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, as well as an understanding of Canada’s history, values, institutions and symbols, are eligible to apply for citizenship.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

Full Investment Option

The minimum required investment of CA$ 800,000 must be held for a period of 5 years. The program provides for full investment or financing through an authorized financial institution. Arton Investments is such financial institution which is duly recognized by the Immigration Authorities of Quebec (MIDI) and Investissement Quebec (IQ).

Under the full investment option, the applicants deposit the minimum required amount for a period of five years. At the end of this period, the full amount is returned to the investor without accrued interest.

Financed Investment Option

For those who would rather retain maximum capital for investment in ongoing business, the financed option is valuable. Under this option, investors pay a reduced amount which is used to finance a CA$800,000 closed 62-month term loan from a chartered bank. This loan is initiated and repaid at no further cost and without additional guarantees from the applicant.

  • ARTON INDEX SCORE 62%

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.

Summary of Federal(Suspended) and Quebec Program Available

Program Name Immigrant Investor Program
Avg. Processing Time 36-60 months
What is granted upon (a) approval of the initial application and (b) any subsequent extension(s) of the initial Visa (a)Immediate PR Card(b)Applicant + family can renew PR card if they maintain at least 730 days in Canada during the preceding 5 years
What is achieved upon maturity of the Investment period Applicant + family can apply for Citizenship if they meet the residency and other requirements
Investment Amount CAD 800,000
Equivalent Investment Amount
Investment Period 5 years
Investment Risk? None-Government Guarantee
Financing options? Yes
Minimum Net Worth Requirement CAD 1,600,000
Business Experience Required Yes
Investment Return provided to Applicant? Yes

Provincial Entrepreneur Program

Each province and territories have their separate program . To view the details please on the name of the province below Provincial Nomination Programs with a Business Immigration (Entrepreneur) Category:

Province Minimum personal net worth Minimum investment required Business management experience required? Work Permit or Permanent Residence Government deposit required? Performance agreement required? Exploratory visit required? Additional selection criteria?
Manitoba $350,000 $150,000 and ownership of at least 1/3 of an eligible business Yes: Previous business ownership or a minimum of 3 years of senior management experience Permanent residence $100,000 refundable deposit Yes,

Participate in day-to-day management of business

Yes, for a minimum of 7 days Yes
Saskatchewan $500,000 $300,000 in Regina and $200,000 in Other areas, Yes: minimum of 3 years of business management experience Work Permit No Yes,Participate in day-to-day management of business & create new jobs for Canadians or permanent residents No, but recommended Yes
British Columbia:  $600,000 $200,000  Yes Work Permit No Deposit Yes No ,but recommended Yes
New Brunswick $600,000 $300,000 Yes: previous business ownership or senior management experience Work Permit No Participate in day-to-day management of business Yes, for a minimum of 5 days Yes – basic proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages
Quebec $300,000 $100,000 – representing at least 25% of capital equity Yes: minimum of 2 years of business management experience in the last 5 years Permanent Residence No Participate in day-to-day management of business Strongly recommended Yes
Prince Edward Island 100% Ownership $600,000 $150,000 Yes Permanent Residence $200,000 Participate in day-to-day management of business Yes Yes
Ontario $800,000 $500,000 Yes Work Permit No Participate in day-to-day management of business  No Yes
Northwest Territories $250,000 (outside the city of Yellowknife) $250,000 in a business in the city of Yellowknife Yes Work Permit $75,000 refundable deposit Yes Yes Yes
Yukon $500,000  $300,000  Yes Work Permit $75,000 refundable deposit Yes, in order to obtain a work permit Yes Yes – basic proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages

Get In Touch.

If you are interested in getting relevant information, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us