Antigua & Barbuda

Citizenship by Investment Program

Antigua Immigration

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship-by-Investment Program

Antigua and Barbuda is a member of the United Nations, the British Commonwealth, Caricom and the Organisation of American States (OAS) among many other international organisations. Holders of the Antigua and Barbuda passport enjoy visa free travel to approximately 130 countries, including the U.K., Canada, and the countries of the Schengen area. The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) was established by the Honourable Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda and is the Government authority responsible for processing all applications for Agent’s Licenses, and all applications for Citizenship by Investment by applicants and their family.

Need more information?

The combined size of 442 sq. km and population of over 80,000 people, make Antigua and Barbuda the 9th largest country by size in the Caribbean. This economic citizenship program facilitates you and your family’s comfort of visa-free travel to more than 100 countries.

Antigua and Barbuda recognizes dual citizenship, which can give you an advantage on business expansion and tax relief among other benefits:

  • Fast processing within 3-4 months;
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 26 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years;
  • No requirement to travel to Antigua and Barbuda during the application process;
  • No interview, education or managerial experience required;
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including the Schengen Zone, Canada, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others;
  • No tax on worldwide income.

The Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established in 2012 that made it the most recent program of that kind in the world.

The Program offers many benefits in exchange of several requirements that applicants must meet. To qualify for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section, in addition to the following criteria:

  • Be of outstanding character;
  • Hold no criminal record;
  • Have excellent health;
  • Have a high personal net worth;
  • Reside (with the family members who are included in the application) in the country for a minimum of 35 days within a period of 5 years.

Being proactive in facilitating investors, the Government has adopted the Citizenship-by-Investment Program as one of the mechanisms to promote economic growth, attract developments, increase the inflows of foreign direct investment in the country, support the development of infrastructure, and provide for sustainable future. As a result of the implementation of this strategy, investors can choose between different instruments to qualify for the Citizenship-by-Investment Program.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

1. National Development Contribution or charitable donation

High net worth individuals may choose to make a monetary contribution of US$ 250,000 to the National Development Fund or an approved charity. Note that for a limited time offer the Government reduced this amount to US$ 200,000 with no processing fees for up to two dependents under 18.

2. Real estate investment

The property purchased must equal a minimum of US$ 400,000 in a pre-approved real estate development area. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years. Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase.

3. Establish business

An applicant may invest US$ 1,500,000 to establish a business and qualify to apply for citizenship. Two or more applicants can make a joint business investment where the individual threshold must equal a minimum of US$ 400,000 and the total investment must equal a minimum of US$ 5,000,000.

  • ARTON INDEX SCORE 67%

Updated yearly, the Arton Index is an overall assessment and comparative benchmark of the country and its investment program.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013. The provisions allow the government to operate a program under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by parliamentary decision.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the Country. In exchange, and subject to stringent application procedures, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship. To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet the application requirements and select one of the following three investment options;

  • A contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non-refundable amount of US$250,000.**
  • An investment of at least US$400,000 into one of the approved real estate projects and to be held for a minimum period of 5 years.
  • An investment of a minimum of US$1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totalling at least US$5,000,000 and each of those persons individually invests at least US$400,000.

All three investment options are subject to government processing and due diligence fees.

Ineligible applicants are as follows;

  • Where an applicant has provided false information on his or her application
  • Where a medical practitioner states that any of the family members is suffering from a contagious disease and/or serious health problems
  • Not having received a free pardon, has at any time previously been convicted in any country of an offence for which the maximum custodial penalty is in excess of six months imprisonment
  • Is the subject of a criminal investigation
  • Is a potential national security risk to Antigua and Barbuda or to any other country
  • Is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda
  • Has been denied a visa to a country with which Antigua and Barbuda has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial

Deprivation of citizenship  may  occur if the citizen does not spend at least 35 days in Antigua and Barbuda during the period of five calendar years after having obtained citizenship  and they will not be entitled to repayment of any investment, contribution or purchase price made by them in their original application for citizenship.

Deprivation of citizenship will occur where such registration as a citizen was obtained by false representation or fraud or wilful concealment of material facts or the person has been convicted in Antigua and Barbuda of an act of treason or sedition.


Get In Touch.

If you are interested in getting relevant information, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us